Which Law Schools Give The Biggest Employment Value Relative to Their Rankings?

We compiled a list of every ABA Accredited law school, along with their latest US News & World Report ranking and their Law School Transparency employment score. To determine which law schools are the most underrated relative to the above, we plotted this data (see below) and came up with a linear trend line, then measured each data point’s vertical distance from the trend line. This distance is also called the “Residual,” which you can see below for each law school. Positive residuals indicate that the school in question has a higher employment score relative to its ranking. The higher the positive number, the greater the discrepancy between ranking and employment score. Negative residuals indicate that the school has a lower employment score relative to its ranking.
Some things to note:
Unranked schools were listed as “150″ — below any ranked school — but this should not be taken to mean that these schools are necessarily cognates.
Law School Transparency employment scores include all full-time, long-term, bar passage required jobs, excluding solo practitioners.This does include school-funded employment. To read more about what goes into the Law School Transparency employment score, visit [their website](http://www.lstscorereports.com/guides/Methodology/) to view the methodology.
[![graph1](http://res.cloudinary.com/dabp4lilc/image/upload/h_182,w_300/v1447265233/graph1_zynxis.jpg)](http://res.cloudinary.com/dabp4lilc/image/upload/v1447265233/graph1_zynxis.jpg)
LAW SCHOOL        RANKING          EMP. SCORE        RESIDUAL
Akron12145.8%0.4673-0.009
Alabama2370.5%0.7221-0.017
Albany11860.2%0.47510.127
American7244.6%0.5947-0.149
Appalachian15042.0%0.39190.028
Arizona State3159.8%0.7013-0.103
Arizona Summit15040.5%0.39190.013
Arizona, University of4057.1%0.6779-0.107
Arkansas, Fayetteville6165.9%0.62330.036
Arkansas, Little Rock12144.8%0.4673-0.019
Atlanta’s John Marshall15032.5%0.3919-0.067
Ave Maria15030.2%0.3919-0.090
Baltimore, University of13544.1%0.43090.010
Barry University15032.8%0.3919-0.064
Baylor5167.6%0.64930.027
Boston College3663.6%0.6883-0.052
Boston University2766.9%0.7117-0.043
Brigham Young U3663.3%0.6883-0.055
Brooklyn8356.5%0.5661-0.001
California Western15031.3%0.3919-0.079
California Berkeley986.7%0.75850.109
California Davis3669.9%0.68830.011
California Hastings5441.6%0.6415-0.226
California Los Angeles1675.6%0.74030.016
Campbell12152.6%0.46730.059
Capital15038.4%0.3919-0.008
Cardozo6454.3%0.6155-0.073
Case Western6458.6%0.6155-0.030
Catholic10746.6%0.5037-0.038
Chapman14034.9%0.4179-0.069
Charleston15051.6%0.39190.124
Charlotte15030.3%0.3919-0.089
Chicago, University of492.1%0.77150.150
Chicago-Kent7254.3%0.5947-0.052
Cincinnati7953.0%0.5765-0.047
CUNY11348.6%0.4881-0.002
Cleveland State11544.7%0.4829-0.036
Colorado, University of4369.3%0.67010.023
Columbia495.0%0.77150.179
Connecticut, University of5441.2%0.6415-0.230
Cornell1388.6%0.74810.138
Creighton11553.6%0.48290.053
Dayton, University of15057.5%0.39190.183
Denver, University of6854.1%0.6051-0.064
DePaul12145.4%0.4673-0.013
Detroit Mercy15031.8%0.3919-0.074
Drake11354.3%0.48810.055
Drexel12947.8%0.44650.031
Duke1085.9%0.75590.103
Duquesne12151.2%0.46730.045
Elon15032.0%0.3919-0.072
Emory1983.6%0.73250.104
Faulkner15048.5%0.39190.093
Florida A&M15034.8%0.3919-0.044
Florida Coastal15029.5%0.3919-0.097
Florida International10055.4%0.52190.032
Florida State4568.8%0.66490.023
Florida, University of4965.5%0.65450.000
Fordham3663.4%0.6883-0.054
George Mason4649.4%0.6623-0.168
George Washington2077.4%0.72990.044
Georgetown1383.7%0.74810.089
Georgia State6459.5%0.6155-0.021
Georgia, University of2967.9%0.7065-0.028
Golden Gate15022.4%0.3919-0.168
Gonzaga10760.2%0.50370.098
Hamline University12142.2%0.4673-0.045
Harvard University286.9%0.77670.092
Hawaii, University of10053.8%0.52190.016
Hofstra University13547.3%0.43090.042
Houston, University of5863.2%0.63110.001
Howard University13549.3%0.43090.062
Idaho, University of11854.6%0.47510.071
Illinois, University of4072.3%0.67790.045
Indiana — Bloomington2962.8%0.7065-0.079
Indiana — Indianapolis8747.9%0.5557-0.077
Inter American (PR)15022.0%0.3919-0.172
Iowa, University of2776.3%0.71170.051
John Marshall Law School15048.9%0.39190.097
Kansas, University of6860.1%0.6051-0.004
Kentucky, University of5870.7%0.63110.076
Lewis & Clark7252.0%0.5947-0.075
Liberty University15029.0%0.3919-0.102
Louisiana State University7265.1%0.59470.056
Louisville, University of8761.7%0.55570.061
Loyola Marymount8750.1%0.5557-0.055
Loyola — Chicago6848.3%0.6051-0.122
Loyola — New Orleans15048.8%0.39190.096
Maine, University of12938.5%0.4465-0.062
Marquette University9351.5%0.5401-0.025
Maryland, University of4651.9%0.6623-0.143
McGeorge14636.2%0.4023-0.040
Memphis, University of14060.5%0.41790.187
Mercer University10465.0%0.51150.139
Miami, University of6160.5%0.6233-0.018
Michigan State University8736.9%0.5557-0.187
Michigan, University of1082.0%0.75590.064
Minnesota, University of2069.0%0.7299-0.040
Mississippi College15051.9%0.39190.127
Mississippi, University of10458.4%0.51150.072
Missouri, University of6457.3%0.6155-0.043
Missouri — Kansas City, University of10445.1%0.5115-0.061
Montana, University of12169.1%0.46730.224
Nebraska, University of5464.5%0.64150.003
New England Law14036.8%0.4179-0.050
New Hampshire, University of9367.3%0.54010.133
New Mexico, University of7272.8%0.59470.133
New York Law School14044.0%0.41790.022
New York University693.7%0.76630.171
North Carolina Central University15014.8%0.3919-0.244
North Carolina, University of3169.0%0.7013-0.011
North Dakota, University of12959.5%0.44650.149
Northeastern University9345.4%0.5401-0.086
Northern Illinois University15050.4%0.39190.112
Northern Kentucky University15037.5%0.3919-0.017
Northwestern University1279.2%0.75070.041
Notre Dame, University of2671.2%0.7143-0.002
Nova Southeastern University15058.6%0.39190.194
Ohio Northern University15059.4%0.39190.202
Ohio State University3159.1%0.7013-0.110
Oklahoma City University15056.5%0.39190.173
Oklahoma, University of5864.1%0.63110.010
Oregon, University of10047.0%0.5219-0.052
Pace University14040.8%0.4179-0.010
Pennsylvania State University5144.5%0.6493-0.204
Pennsylvania, University of790.7%0.76370.143
Pepperdine University5451.6%0.6415-0.126
Pittsburgh, University of8155.0%0.5713-0.021
Pontifical Catholic (PR)1504.2%0.3919-0.350
Puerto Rico, University of15018.3%0.3919-0.209
Quinnipiac University11834.5%0.4751-0.130
Regent University15055.1%0.39190.159
Richmond, University of5156.3%0.6493-0.086
Roger Williams University15040.6%0.39190.014
Rutgers University — Camden8162.7%0.57130.056
Rutgers University — Newark8344.9%0.5661-0.117
Saint Louis University9350.5%0.5401-0.035
Samford University13557.8%0.43090.147
San Diego, University of7951.9%0.5765-0.058
San Francisco, University of15034.0%0.3919-0.052
Santa Clara University10742.2%0.5037-0.082
Seattle University8741.5%0.5557-0.141
Seton Hall University6868.9%0.60510.084
South Carolina, University of9367.7%0.54010.137
South Dakota, University of14560.6%0.40490.201
South Texas College of Law14661.2%0.40230.210
Southern California, University of2063.9%0.7299-0.091
Southern Illinois University15070.5%0.39190.313
Southern Methodist University4269.6%0.67270.023
Southern University15022.8%0.3919-0.164
Southwestern Law School15038.3%0.3919-0.009
St. John’s University10755.7%0.50370.053
St. Mary’s University15052.8%0.39190.136
St. Thomas University (Florida)15043.9%0.39190.047
St. Thomas, University of (Minnesota)12941.8%0.4465-0.029
Stanford University387.6%0.77410.102
Stetson University9360.7%0.54010.067
Suffolk University15035.7%0.3919-0.035
Syracuse University10754.4%0.50370.040
Temple University6159.0%0.6233-0.033
Tennessee, University of7261.7%0.59470.022
Texas A&M University15038.1%0.3919-0.011
Texas at Austin, University of1577.2%0.74290.029
Texas Southern University15034.0%0.3919-0.052
Texas Tech University10755.0%0.50370.046
Thomas Jefferson School of Law15025.9%0.3919-0.133
Thomas M. Cooley Law School15022.9%0.3919-0.163
Toledo, University of14048.3%0.41790.065
Touro College15051.7%0.39190.125
Tulane University4652.0%0.6623-0.142
Tulsa, University of7258.0%0.5947-0.015
University of Buffalo — SUNY10060.5%0.52190.083
University of La Verne15029.1%0.3919-0.101
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth15023.3%0.3919-0.159
University of Nevada Las Vegas8362.1%0.56610.055
University of the District of Columbia15023.8%0.3919-0.154
Utah, University of4961.4%0.6545-0.041
Valparaiso University15038.4%0.3919-0.008
Vanderbilt University1685.9%0.74030.119
Vermont Law School12954.5%0.44650.099
Villanova University9353.3%0.5401-0.007
Virginia, University of895.6%0.76110.195
Wake Forest University3156.6%0.7013-0.135
Washburn University11559.6%0.48290.113
Washington and Lee University4356.6%0.6701-0.104
Washington University1867.0%0.7351-0.065
Washington, University of2464.5%0.7195-0.075
Wayne State University8748.9%0.5557-0.067
West Virginia University8356.9%0.56610.003
Western New England University15033.1%0.3919-0.061
Western State College of Law15033.3%0.3919-0.059
Whittier Law School15026.2%0.3919-0.130
Widener University15048.0%0.39190.088
Willamette University13554.5%0.43090.114
William and Mary Law School2475.6%0.71950.037
William Mitchell College of Law13556.9%0.43090.138
Wisconsin, University of3157.1%0.7013-0.130
Wyoming, University of12964.5%0.44650.199
Yale University178.8%0.77930.009